Last updated on October 17, 2018

Office de tourisme de Lapalisse is committed to protecting your personal information and your privacy. Personal information is data associated with an identified or identifiable individual. This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal information we collect or receive, the way we use, share and protect your personal information, the way we use cookies and similar technologies, and your rights and options. If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please see the contact information at the bottom of this page.

1- The personal information we collect

The information you provide
We collect or request your personal information when you:

Contact us by e-mail via the contact form on our website;
The type of personal information we ask for will usually be obvious to you when you provide it, and it includes:

Your name and surname
Your details (for example, your physical address, your e-mail address, your telephone number);
The information we automatically collect
In addition to the personal information that you provide to us, we use third-party web analytics services that may collect information such as your IP address, the type of device you are using, your device ID, and other information. technical information through cookies and other similar tracking technologies. In some countries, including those in the European Economic Area, some information may be considered as personal data under applicable data protection laws.

Collecting information allows us to better understand the visitors to our site, where they come from and what content on our site interests them. We use this information for internal analysis purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our site for visitors. Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies.

What is a cookie ” ?

A “Cookie” or plotter is an electronic file deposited on a terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, …) and read for example during the consultation of a website, the reading of an email, the installation or the use of a software or a mobile application whatever the type of terminal used (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi)

By browsing our site, “cookies” from our company and / or third-party companies may be placed on your device.

During the first navigation on this site, an explanatory banner on the use of “cookies” will appear. Therefore, by continuing the navigation, the user will be deemed to inform and have accepted the use of “cookies”. The consent given will be valid for a period of thirteen months.

All information collected will be used only to track the volume, type and configuration of traffic, to develop the design and layout and more generally to improve the service we offer you.

2- How we use information

In general, we will only use the personal information we collect from you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or for similar purposes or for the purposes we have explained to you when collecting your personal information.

In particular, we use your information for:

Provide the products, services or solutions you request, respect the terms of our agreements with you and manage our business relationship;
Send important notifications about our terms, conditions and policies;
Execute, evaluate and improve our business (including optimizing and improving our services);
Perform accounting, auditing, reconciliation and bill collection functions as well as other internal business functions;
Inform you of upcoming events, updates, news and the latest products, services and solutions as well as other offers according to your communication preferences;
Operate and manage our website.
We may also use your information in aggregate form that does not allow identification of individual customers to evaluate and improve our offerings.

3- Legal basis for the processing of personal data

For the European Economic Area, our legal basis for the collection and use of the personal data described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific purposes for which we collect and request it.

However, we collect personal information from you only when:

you gave us your consent;
we need your personal information to provide a service or execute a contract or agreement with you; or
when the treatment is in our legitimate interests and is not supplanted by your data protection interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms.
In some cases, we may be required by law to collect personal information from you or otherwise require your personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If you have questions or require information about the legal basis we rely on to collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact information provided in the “Changes and Contact” section below. .

4- The information we share

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

Companies in our group, our third party service providers and our partners who provide us with data processing services or otherwise treat personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or who are notified to you when we collect your personal information . Our partners include repair or installation service providers, resellers or distributors, contract manufacturers and product suppliers.
any competent law enforcement agency, any government agency, regulatory body, any court or other third parties to whom we believe it is necessary to disclose personal information under applicable laws or regulations, to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights or protect your vital interests or those of another person;
any other person to whom you have authorized us to disclose information.

5- How we protect personal information

We take data protection and privacy seriously. We maintain organizational, technical and physical protection systems to protect personal information against accidental, unlawful or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure and use. Since the submission of information on the Internet is never entirely secure, we can not guarantee the security of the information you submit over the Internet, and such submissions of information are made at your own risk.

6- Data retention

We store personal information that we collect from you when we have a continuing legitimate business need (for example, to provide you with a service or solution or to comply with legal, tax and accounting obligations).

When we have no legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information is stored in backup archives), then we will store your personal information securely and isolate it from further processing until it is possible to remove it.

7- Your rights and your options

To the extent provided by the law applicable in your jurisdiction, you have the right:

to access certain personal information that we maintain about you and to obtain a copy of this information;
to update or correct the inaccuracy of this information;
to challenge the use we make of your personal information;
block or delete your personal information from our database;
to challenge the treatment of your personal information;
to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information or
to request the transferability of your personal information.
You also have the right to refuse to receive marketing communications that we send to you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the unsubscribe links in the marketing emails we send you.

In the same way, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the legality of any processing we performed prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information on a legal basis other than consent.

You have the right to file a complaint with the CNIL against the collection and use of your personal information.

To exercise these rights, please contact us and we will take your request into account in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. To protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information.

8- Links to other websites

Our sites may contain links to third party sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices used by other sites.

9- International Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to and processed in countries other than your country of residence. These countries may have data protection laws that are different from the laws of your country (and, in some cases, may not be as protective).

Specifically, we use Google Analytics on our website which is a tool made available by the American company Google. This means that when we collect your personal information, we can process it outside the European Union.

However, we have taken appropriate precautions to require that your personal information be protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice. When we transfer your personal information to other countries, we rely on:

the European Commission’s adequacy decisions, which recognize that the non-EEA countries listed here have national laws that protect personal information to substantially similar standards as required by European Union law;
the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses that require non-EEA recipients of personal information to continue to protect the personal information they receive in accordance with the standards required by European Union law

10- Changes and contact

We may update this Privacy Policy in response to legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate steps to inform you, based on the importance of the changes we make.

You can see the date this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the date of the last update at the top of this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the following coordinates:

Office de Tourisme
du Pays de Lapalisse

9 Place Charles bécaud
03120 Lapalisse

contact@lapalissetourisme.com

Tél. 04 70 99 08 39

Logo S L 2018 white

embouteillage

OFFICE DE TOURISME PAYS DE LAPALISSE

Situé entre les plaines de la Sologne Bourbonnaise et les Hautes Terres de la Montagne Bourbonnaise, au cœur de la vallée de la Besbre, le « Pays de Lapalisse » dispose d’un patrimoine historique et culturel particulièrement riche, à l'image du château du célèbre Monsieur de La Palice. Doté d'un environnement naturel de qualité, propice à de nombreuses activités, le calme et la détente sauront vous séduire.

beaux detourvillage etape

Nous contacter

Office de Tourisme
du Pays de Lapalisse

9 Place Charles bécaud
03120 Lapalisse

contact@lapalissetourisme.com

Tél. 04 70 99 08 39

Horaires d'ouverture

De Septembre à Juin :
Lun : 14h - 17h
Mar à Sam : 10h à 12h / 14h à 17h
(fermé le mercredi après-midi d'oct à mars)

Juillet et Août :
Lun à Sam : 10h à 12h30 / 14h à 19h
Dim : 9h - 13h

Suivez-nous